CLA-2-55:S:N:N3H:352 871043

TARIFF NO: 5515.11.0005

Ms. Gail T. Cumins
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt
Sixty-Seven Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a twill woven fabric from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Cumins:

In your letter dated January 29, 1992, on behalf of your client Casablanca Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of woven fabric identified as style no. MX-911101. Information provided indicates that this product is a twill woven fabric manufactured with yarns of different colors. It is composed of 62% staple polyester, 35% staple rayon and 3% spandex. This merchandise is constructed using 30/2 c.c. staple yarns in both the warp and the filling. Only the filling yarns contain the spandex. This fabric weighs 173 g/m2 and will be imported in approximately 114 centimeter widths. The sample is being returned to you as requested in your inquiry.

The applicable subheading for the twill woven fabric will be 5515.11.0005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic staple fibers, of polyester staple fibers, mixed mainly or solely with viscose rayon staple fibers, of yarns of different colors, except blue denim or jacquard weave. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This twill weave fabric falls within textile category designation 218. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport